Personal data protection
General

This policy on the processing of personal data (hereinafter "Personal data policy") describes how Hotel Thisted collects and processes personal data about you. The personal data policy applies to the personal data that you submit to us, including when contacting us, or that we collect via our website www.hotelthisted.dk.

The personal data policy contains information about what personal data is collected and what rights you have. Hotel Thisted is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we have received about you.
Our contact details are:

Hotel Thisted
CVR no: 28861923
Frederiksgade 16
7700 Thisted
Tel: +45 97925200
Email: booking@hotelthisted.dk


What personal data do we process?

We collect, store and process personal data in connection with your visit to our hotel and when using our website.

When visiting our hotel or when booking a hotel stay, we typically collect and process the following types of information: Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit information as well as information about your stay at our hotel, preferences, consumption and the like.

The information is generally collected directly from you, but we may also receive information from other sources, including independent providers of booking services.

The purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

We collect and process personal data about you for the following purposes:

Booking of hotel stay:

In order to complete the booking of a hotel stay, we process information about you for use in fulfilling the agreement regarding the hotel stay. We ask e.g. about your e-mail address so that we can send you confirmation and a receipt for your purchase.

When you book a stay via our website, your credit card details are processed by our payment provider.

Stay at our hotel:

We process and store information about you in connection with your stay with us and offer you the services that you may have ordered. We collect and process your information so that we have the opportunity to give you the best experience during your stay at our hotel and the best possible service for future stays as well.

Monitoring

We carry out video surveillance at a few of our locations. The video surveillance takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in the prevention of crime and the safety of our guests.
We have put up signs in the areas that are video monitored.

The recordings will only be reviewed in case of suspicion of criminal acts or in connection with internal/external control. The recordings can also be reviewed in case of clarification of security-related incidents.

In the event of criminal acts or suspected criminal acts, the recordings may be disclosed to the police or if disclosure is required by law.

Use of website:

When you visit our website, we collect information about you. The purpose of collecting and processing information in connection with visits to our website is to optimize your experience as a user of the website, including ensuring the correct setup of the website and to be able to carry out targeted and relevant marketing. The collection and processing therefore takes place so that we can safeguard our legitimate interests in the form of improving the website.

 

Customer service and communication:

When you contact us or communicate with us in another context, we collect and process the information that you provide in order to process your inquiries.

Disclosure of personal information

In order to provide you with the best service, we pass on certain information to third parties. Before passing on information to third parties who process your information on our behalf, we will always enter into the necessary data processor agreements to ensure a sufficient level of security.

Disclosure of your personal data can generally be divided into:

  • Collaboration partners – These are, for example, data processors who process data on our behalf
  • External suppliers – These are, for example, third parties when external marketing takes place
  • Public authorities – Public authorities, including the Tax Agency, have according to
    applicable law right to access certain information.

Your personal information is not sold to third parties.


Storage of your personal data

We take great care in safeguarding your personal data, and a number of technical and organizational measures have therefore been taken to ensure that your personal data is not misused or lost.

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer necessary for us to process or store it for use for the above purposes or on the basis of another legitimate purpose, including applicable law or in order for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended .

Recordings from video surveillance for the purpose of preventing crime are deleted or anonymized no later than 30 days after the recording took place, unless it is necessary for us to store the recordings in order to deal with a specific dispute, e.g. in connection with the investigation of crime or other illegal acts . Recordings from video surveillance for other purposes will be deleted when it no longer serves a legitimate purpose to store the information.


Your rights

According to the data protection regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. The rights are the following:

  • Right of access - You have the right to access the information that we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.
  • Right to deletion – In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general deletion occurs.
  • Right to restriction of processing – In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.
  • Right to object - In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

 

 

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority's guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

To exercise your rights, you can contact our customer service booking@hotelthisted.dk. Any inquiry will be answered as soon as possible.

In connection with a request, we will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information. We require this to ensure that only you have access to your personal data and that it is therefore not passed on to someone pretending to be you.


Complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority

You have the opportunity to complain about our processing of your information if you are dissatisfied with the processing. Complaints must be submitted to:

Inspectorate
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K

Changes in personal data policy

Hotel Thisted is entitled to make changes to this personal data policy at any time. If there are any changes to the personal data policy, you will be informed about this on your next visit to our website www.hotelthisted.dk